Privacy Policy

Last Updated on June 3rd, 2024

Omega Liquid Waste Inc. conducts its operations with the utmost adherence to the strictest ethical and integrity standards.

The purpose of this policy is to ensure the preservation of personal data and to regulate how we collect, process, share, store, delete, or otherwise manage it. Additionally, it aims to inform all individuals concerned about how we handle personal data.

With the advancement of new communication technologies, it is essential to pay increased attention to the preservation of privacy. Consequently, we strive to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data we collect.

To keep you informed and facilitate your navigation, our website may include links to other websites or applications managed by third-party companies or organizations over which we have no influence. Please note that this personal information protection policy does not apply to these third-party websites and applications. Therefore, we strongly recommend consulting their own privacy policies to stay informed about how they use your personal data.

1. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

Any information that can be used to identify an individual is considered personal data. For example, your name, first name, postal code, and email address are all considered as personal data.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

When you visit our website, it is possible that personal data we collect comes from the forms you fill out and the interactions you have with our website such as your name, address, email, phone number, etc., may be collected. This data is only collected if you provide it voluntarily. Our commitment focuses on exclusively collecting essential and relevant data to address your request.

The personal data we collect depends on the ways in which you interact with Omega Liquid Waste Inc. and it may include the following:

a) Personal information such as your name, address, country, contact details (such as your email address and phone number), and any similar information.

b) Security-related data, such as passwords, password hints, answers to security questions, or any other similar data used to verify your identity and access your account.

c) Resume data, including your employment history, languages, level of education, and other CV-related information.

d) Payment processing data, if applicable, such as your credit card number and associated security code.

e) Location data, including data obtained from your IP address.

f) Your preferences and interests, such as your preferred languages, favorite cities, preferred products and services, and other similar information that helps us understand your tastes and preferences.

g) Data related to the device you are using, including its identifiers, as well as how you and your device interact with our website.

h) Photographs or security camera images taken when you visit Omega Liquid Waste Inc. premises and facilities or participate in one of our activities.

Any other information you choose to provide us, including the content of messages sent when providing feedback, asking questions about your personal data, requesting products or services, or corresponding with our customer service or support team, updating account information, or participating in surveys.

3. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We implement adequate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your personal data. Access to this information is restricted to employees and service providers who require this data to provide you with services.

4. SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise transfer your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes unless you expressly give us your consent. However, we may share your information with external service providers who assist us in managing our company. We ensure that these third parties adhere to strict security and confidentiality standards.

5. RETENTION AND DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were initially collected unless the law establishes contrary requirements. Measures are in place to ensure that your data is processed securely and in compliance with this policy. Once personal data is no longer required, we ensure their secure deletion or anonymization. We carry out the deletion of this data in a secure manner, thereby preserving their confidentiality.

6. USE OF COOKIES

To enhance your browsing experience, our website uses cookies. These are small text files stored on your device when you explore our site. They assist us in collecting data such as visited pages, the duration of your visit, and your language preferences. This data enables us to analyze trends, optimize our site, and provide you with personalized content.

You have the option to choose whether to accept or decline cookies using our consent banner. Additionally, you can enable or disable the use of cookies by adjusting your web application or browser settings. However, it’s important to note that disabling cookies may restrict certain features of our website.

7.1 DEFINITION OF THE VARIOUS COOKIES USED

a) Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website. They are typically created in response to actions you have taken on the website, such as recording your privacy preferences or filling out forms. These cookies do not store any information that can personally identify you.

b) Statistical Cookies

Statistical cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use your website. This data is then used to analyze user behavior and improve the website’s experience.

c) Performance Cookies

Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.

d) Preferences Cookies

These cookies enable us to remember your preferences, such as your language choice and location, so that we can personalize your experience when you return to our website. These cookies collect anonymous information and help us offer a more tailored experience to your needs. You can choose to accept or refuse these cookies.

e) Marketing Cookies

These cookies may be set on the website by our advertising partners or through the integration of social media sharing features. They can be used by these companies to create a profile of your interests to provide you with personalized advertisements on other websites.

We strongly recommend regularly checking the privacy policy of these social media platforms, as it may be subject to updates, allowing you to understand how your data is processed through the use of these cookies. It is important to note that most of these social networks are headquartered outside Canada.

7.2 ENABLING/DISABLING AND DELETING COOKIES

You can manage your cookies through your web browsers on your various devices. Most browsers allow cookie installation by default, but you can configure them to match your preferences, whether it’s to systematically reject them or specify their authorized sources. Additionally, you can instruct your browser to automatically delete cookies upon its closure or manually clear them on a regular basis. It’s important to note that each browser has its own settings; feel free to consult your browser’s help section for specific instructions.

7.3 COOKIE USAGE CONSENT

During your first visit to this website, a consent banner will appear to inform you about cookie usage. By clicking “Accept All,” you provide consent for the use of all cookies in accordance with our current cookie policy. This banner also gives you the option to “Reject All” non-essential cookies for the proper functioning of the site or to “Customize” by accepting specific cookie categories. You are free to modify your consent at any time.

7.4 THIRD PARTIES

We have established agreements regarding the use of cookies with other companies that deploy cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data reliably and securely. Some of these entities, including Google and social media platforms, operate independently when it comes to data processing. We strongly advise you to consult the privacy statements of these companies.

8. RESPONSIBILITY

In general, we take responsibility for protecting the personal data we hold. Our employees who have access to this data or are involved in its management take all necessary measures to ensure its protection and compliance with this policy.

9. ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION RIGHTS

You have the right to submit a request to access the data we process about you. Additionally, if you wish, you can object to the processing of your data. You also have the option to request an overview of your data presented in a commonly used format. If your data is incorrect or outdated, you have the right to request their correction or deletion. When appropriate, updated information will be communicated to third parties with access to this data.

10. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT RIGHTS

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to contractual or legal constraints, with reasonable notice. The consequences of such withdrawal will be explained in detail. In case of non-compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), you have the right to submit an objection to our organization, and if the issue persists, you can appeal to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/). To exercise your rights of access, rectification, or withdrawal of consent, please submit a written request to the Personal Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are specified in the “Personal Data Protection Officer” section below in point 13 of this policy. Google also offers an option to automatically opt out of any interest-based advertising or “REMARKETING” advertising. You can visit the following page to opt out of Google’s Privacy Center: http://www.google.ca/intl/en/policies/technologies/ads/.

11. PROCEDURE FOR HANDLING FOR COMPLAINTS REGARDING PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

In the event that someone wishes to file a complaint regarding the application of this policy, or more generally, concerning the security of their personal data, they must submit their request in writing by contacting the Personal Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are provided in the “Personal Data Protection Officer” section. This complaint will be processed within a timeframe considered reasonable. A separate record will be created for each received complaint, including the complaint itself, an analysis, supporting documents for the evaluation, and the response sent to the person who filed the complaint. We are committed to handling all received complaints in strict confidentiality.

12. SECURITY

The personal data we collect is stored in a secure environment. Our staff is strictly required to maintain the confidentiality of your data. To ensure the security of your personal data, we employ the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Socket Layer) Protocol
  • Access Management – Authorized Personnel
  • Computer Backup
  • Username/Password
  • Firewall

We are committed maintaining a high level of confidentiality by using the latest technological advancements to protect the privacy of your transactions. However, it should be noted that no mechanism can guarantee absolute security, and a certain level of risk persists when transmitting personal data over the Internet.

13. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this policy, please do not hesitate to contact our Personal Data Protection Officer:

  • Name and Title of the Officer: David Croteau, Chief Executive Officer
  • Postal Code: G7A 5N4
  • Email: dataprivacy@omega-lws.com
  • Phone: 1-888-741-4440

14. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Omega Liquid Waste Inc. reserves the right to periodically modify this privacy policy to comply with the requirements of applicable laws and regulations, as well as changes in our processes. Any changes will be posted on our website and will become effective upon publication. It will be your responsibility to ensure that you have reviewed, understood, and accepted the most recent version of this privacy policy.

Scroll to Top